Privacybeleid

Onze privacyverklaring

I-SEC offers specialized B2B security services to clients in the aviation security industry and critical infrastructures. In the context of its activities, I-SEC sometimes collects, stores and provides personal data or processes it in other ways.

Ensuring the privacy and security of personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws is our highest priority. Our Privacy Statement gives general information about how I-SEC handles personal data and it describes your rights regarding this processing according to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Questions or Requests

In case you have any questions concerning the protection of your PII or if you want to make use of any of the data subject rights, you may get in touch with I-SEC or one of the subsidiaries.

When you think you have found weaknesses in our systems, we kindly ask you to contact us as soon as possible so we can constrain and solve the issue immediately.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at any time by using the following contact details: 

I-SEC International Security B.V. 
H.Walaardt Sacréstraat 425-5
1117 BM, Schiphol Oost 
The Netherlands
Email: dpo@i-sec.com

Gegevensbeheerder

I-SEC is the controller according to the GDPR and therefore responsible for the data processing explained here. This privacy statement relates to the I-SEC website: www.i-sec.com.

Wat zijn persoonlijke identificeerbare gegevens?

I-SEC respects the privacy of its employees, customers and visitors of the website.

Personal Identifiable Information (“PII”) is all data that discloses your identity that is unique to you and can be traced directly or indirectly to you as a person. Examples are name, home address, phone number, date of birth, etc. More information concerning the protection of your personal data can be found on the website of the authorities responsible for enforcing the GDPR, for the Netherlands this is https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Uw rechten

The GDPR aims to make data processing more transparent and give you greater control over how your data is handled.

Considering the basic principles your rights are:

  • Right to be informed: Through our Privacy Policy, Privacy Notice and this Privacy statement we inform you of the data we collect.
  • Right of access: You can view your PII that I-SEC has collected.
  • Right to rectification: You are able to modify your personal data in case the data is not up to date or accurate.
  • Right to erasure: You may request us to remove your personal data from our systems. However we cannot comply with every request as I-SEC is obligated to save and store some PII due to applicable law regulations.
  • Restrict processing: You may request us to minimize the personal data we process.
  • Data portability: In case you decide to move to another employer or I-SEC has to hand over her activities to a new vendor during a tender process, you may request to have your PII be transferred in a machine readable format to the new organization.
  • Right to object: You have the right to ask us to stop processing your PII. However we cannot comply with every request as I-SEC is obligated to save and store some PII due to applicable law regulations.
  • Right to object to automated processing: I-SEC does not use automated processing. Your work schedule is partly processed automatically. The planning department checks the schedules before distributing them.


Please note that there are exceptions to the rules causing companies to be unable to comply with your request, for example, in the case of laws and regulations.

Redenen voor het verwerken van persoonlijke informatie

There are a number of reasons why I-SEC justifies the collection and processing or your PII:

  • To be able to enter into an employment contact with you.
  • To be able to contact you.
  • To be able to recruit new staff.
  • For the handling of questions, complaints and claims.
  • To be able to fulfill the legal obligations.
  • Business interest.
  • Permission.


In any case, I-SEC will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens bij bezoek aan onze website

Your visit to our website will be logged. The IP address currently used by your device, date and time, the browser type and operating system of your device, the pages accessed may be recorded. This data is collected for the purposes of optimizing and improving our website. The processing is legally based on legitimate interest as it is in our legitimate interest to protect our website and to improve the quality of our services. Additionally, your personal data is only stored if you provide it to us, e.g. as part of a contact request or job application. 

When transmitting data via our website, Secure Socket Layer “SSL” encryption is used. The padlock in your browser’s address bar indicates that you are using an encrypted connection. Even after you have shared your data with us, the stored information is secured by technical and organizational measures to prevent loss and misuse. The technical measures protecting your information are regularly reviewed and improved as necessary.

Contactformulier

You can use the contact form to contact us for any request. The personal data that you filled out into the contact form will only be processed for answering your request. Filling in and submitting the contact form constitutes an affirmative action by which you have given your consent to the data processing. 

Sollicitatieprocedure

In case you are applying for a job via our website, you are requested to provide your name,

address, CV, motivational letter and applicable references. For some of our subsidiaries you are taken to our partner’s website  responsible for the recruitment process. 

Because you are applying for a security position in a high risk environment it is mandatory that the local authorities do a background screening of future employees. Our privacy policy, including procedures and processes are shared with you when you start working for I-SEC.

In short the process explained:

  1. The onboarding process includes a mandatory backgroundscreeing. You will be asked to provide more detailed personal information. The screening is conducted by the AIVD.
  2. When working for I-SEC you will need a uniform, an airport ID and the applicable training. For this we need your clothing size and the background screening’s Statement of no objection.
  3. During your career with I-SEC we monitor how you are doing your job. Doing so we keep track of evaluations, supervisions, development and career conversations, training results, etc.  These are all stored in your digital personal file.
  4. I-SEC’s HR-system holds information o n applicants, employees and external suppliers. This system is secured in accordance with GDPR.
  5. Staff planning is done through a specialized planning system which is connected to our HR system. 


Sociale media

We use a third-party provider, Staffbase Communication Control and Dexsa,  to manage our social-media interactions. For example, if you send a message via social media that needs a response from us, we may process it in our case management system as an enquiry or a complaint or a request for information

When contacting I-SEC through a social media platform, we suggest you also familiarize yourself with the privacy information of that platform. The social media platforms we currently use are:


Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text that is created and given to a browser through a web hosting server. There are different kinds of cookies. The kind of cookie used by www.i-sec.com is called a “First party cookie”. This cookie ensures that our website functions safe and optimal. Only our website can read the text from the cookie. No PII is collected and stored through this cookie. 

I-SEC uses Facebook pixel, this is a piece of code that we place on our website. It collects data that helps us track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads, build targeted audiences for future ads and remarket to people who have already taken some kind of action on our website. 

More information about deleting cookies from your computer or changing cookie settings can be found in the help function of your browser.

Hoe zit het met passagiers of personeel dat ons beveiligingsproces doorloopt?

Passengers are the customers of our customer for which I-SEC provides its security services. I-SEC is not considered the controller of your personal data when clients, for example airlines and airports, use our security services. Please consult with those organizations directly in case you would like more information concerning the processing or your personal data and/or their privacy policy.

Gegevensbeveiliging

I-SEC International security B.V. and its subsidiaries are part of ICTS International N.V.

ICTS International N.V. has a Code of Conduct that applies to the employees of the group. The purpose of this code of conduct is to ensure the group’s management takes responsibility to provide knowledge, awareness and involvement in the field of, but not limited to, protecting your personal information within all layers of the company.

I-SEC employs per subsidiary several trained security managers/specialists who ensure that I-SEC complies with the GDPR. These professionals keep track of changes in regulation and follow technological developments. Risk analysis and audit procedures are in place to ensure that I-SEC continues to comply with GDPR.

Securing your personal data is our priority. Data stored with us is protected by technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. Transmission of personal data is encrypted through SSL-Secure Socket Layer. The lock in your browser’s address bar shows you are using an encrypted connection. The technical security measures to protect your data are regularly checked and improved if necessary. These principles also apply to companies that sub-process data according to our instructions.

Rapportage datalekken

In the unfortunate but unlikely event we were not able to protect your PII, a so-called data breach may have occurred. I-SEC will report a data breach with the regulator. In case the data breach has a serious impact on your privacy, I-SEC will inform you as soon as possible. We will let you know the details of the data breach and what I-SEC and you can do to minimize the damage.

Bewaarperiode

The personal information necessary to contact you, whether it is to apply for a job, request information or submit a complaint, is only used for the purpose for which it is collected. The data is retained as long as the content is required to complete processing of your request, as long as our services are required or as long as the employment contract is valid. In situations when I-SEC has legal grounds to hold on to your PII the legal retention period is applicable.

Your PII is not shared with third parties. It may be necessary to share your PII to meet your request. Other than on legal grounds we will ask your permission to share your PII.

Some examples of third parties are the Airport authorities, Airlines, Customs and National Authorities.

After the retention period your PII is removed from our systems. Therefore the right to information, the right to erasure, the right of rectification and the right to data transfer cannot be imposed after expiry of the retention period.

Disclaimer

This statement will occasionally change, for example because there are changes in legislation or when our website is undergoing adjustments. I-SEC may change the content of this statement always and without prior notice. This statement was last modified on February 9th 2024. 

I-SEC International Security B.V., H. Walaardt Sacréstraat 425-5, 1117 BM, Schiphol Oost, The Netherlands.

© 2024 I-SEC International Security B.V.

 

Neem contact op met

"*" geeft vereiste velden aan

Naam*
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.